Caribbean Premier League Draft



DRAFT
ANTIGUA
HAWKSBILLS
BARBADOS
TRIDENTS
GUYANA
AMAZON WARRIORS
JAMAICA
TALLAWAHS
ST. LUCIA
ZOUKS
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
RED STEEL
MARLON SAMUELS
 
RICKY PONTING
 
JOHNSON CHARLES
 
KIERAN POWELL
 
KEMAR ROACH
 
STEVEN SMITH
 
SHELDON COTTERRELL
 
DAVE MOHAMMED
 
DEVON THOMAS
 
GAVIN TONGE
 
JUSTIN KEMP
 
RAHKEEM CORNWALL
 
JAHMAR HAMILTON
 
ANTHONY MARTIN
 
MONTCIN HODGE
 
KIERON POLLARD
 
SHOAIB MALIK
 
SHAKIB AL HASAN
 
DWAYNE SMITH
 
UMAR AKMAL
 
JASON HOLDER
 
SHANNON GABRIEL
 
RAYAD EMRIT
 
ASHLEY NURSE
 
CARLOS BRATHWAITE
 
JONATHAN CARTER
 
KYLE MAYERS
 
DEVENDRA BISHOO
 
KIRK EDWARDS
 
RAYMON REIFER
 
SUNIL NARINE
 
MOHAMMED HAFEEZ
 
LENDL SIMMONS
 
RAMNARESH SARWAN
 
DENESH RAMDIN
 
JAMES FRANKLIN
 
CHRISTOPHER BARNWELL
 
MARTIN GUPTILL
 
KRISHMAR SANTOKIE
 
WILLIAM PERKINS
 
STEVEN JACOBS
 
RONSFORD BEATON
 
TREVON GRIFFITH
 
NARSINGH DEONARINE
 
VEERASAMMY PERMAUL
 
CHRIS GAYLE
 
MUTTIAH MURALI
 
ANDRE RUSSELL
 
RAVI RAMPAUL
 
SHAUN MARSH
 
VERNON PHILANDER
 
DANZA HYATT
 
CARLTON BAUGH
 
NIKITA MILLER
 
JACQUES RUDOLPH
 
CHADWICK WALTON
 
JERMAINE BLACKWOOD
 
AKEEM DEWAR
 
DAVE BERNARD JNR
 
NKRUMAH BONNER
 
DARREN SAMMY
 
HERSCHELLE GIBBS
 
ALBIE MORKEL
 
TINO BEST
 
TAMIM IQBAL
 
LUKE POMERSBACH
 
SHANE SHILLINGFORD
 
DEVON SMITH
 
ANDRE FLETCHER
 
GAREY MATHURIN
 
LIAM SEBASTIEN
 
DALTON POLIUS
 
KAVEM HODGE
 
KENROY PETERS
 
NELON PASCAL
 
DWAYNE BRAVO
 
ROSS TAYLOR
 
DARREN BRAVO
 
FIDEL EDWARDS
 
AARON FINCH
 
SAMUEL BADREE
 
KEVON COOPER
 
KEVIN O'BRIEN
 
SULIEMAN BENN
 
ADRIAN BARATH
 
DELORN JOHNSON
 
NICHOLAS POORAN
 
YANNICK CARIAH
 
MIGUEL CUMMINS
 
JUSTIN GUILLEN
OVERVIEW
The 2013 draft has been structured to secure 6 competitive teams:
Each team will be made up from 15 squad players, each selected by a draft process
The first two players in the draft will be the pre-selected franchise players
The remaining 13 players will be picked from the 3 pools listed below
Each team will work within an agreed salary cap
Each round of the draft will have a specific value attached to it
 
SQUAD COMPOSITION
Each Squad will be allowed a maximum of 15 players. Of these 15 players two will be automatically assigned by CPL.
Playing Squad of 15 will consist of:
One (1) West Indies Franchise Player (pre-selected)
One (1) Overseas Franchise Player (pre-selected)
Four (4) Elite Players (West Indian & Overseas)
Seven (7) Eligible Players
Two (2) Under 23 Players.
 
DEFINITIONS
Franchise Player – each team will have 1 West Indies and 1 Overseas Franchise player selected from the top T20 players and pre-assigned to a team
Elite Player – the next top ranked players after the franchise players who are entered into Pool A (there will be both West Indian and Overseas Elite Players)
Eligible Player - must have played either regional cricket (for their national or country team) within the last two years in order to be eligible to go into either Pool A or Pool B for the draft OR they must have played for the country’s Senior Team or A Team within the same time period of the last two years.
Under 23 Player – must be under 23 years of age before September 1st 2013
 
WI FRANCHISE
Dwayne Bravo
Chris Gayle
Sunil Narine
Kieron Pollard
Darren Sammy
Marlon Samuels
OVERSEAS FRANCHISE
Herschelle Gibbs
Mohammed Hafeez
Shoaib Malik
Muttiah Murali
Ricky Ponting
Ross Taylor
POOL A - ELITE
Within Pool A there will be a total of 26 players up available selection 
Fourteen (14) of these players will be Elite West Indian Players and twelve (12) will be Elite Overseas Players. 
Each team will have 4 selections from this pool.
A maximum of 2 overseas players may be selected per squad from Pool A.
POOL B - ELIGIBLE
Within Pool B there will be a total of 6 Overseas players, over 100 Domestic players and the balance of Pool A players who have not been selected in Pool A.
Each team will have 5 selections from this pool
A maximum of 1 overseas player may be selected from this pool
POOL C - ELIGIBLE / U23
Pool C will consist of Under 23 developing talented players from across the region and the balance of Pool B players who have not been selected in Pool B.
Each team will have 4 selections from this pool
The first two selections will be done on the same basis as in Pool A and B, with each team getting a pick
The last 2 selections will be non-competitive and teams must select Under 23 players from their country only (in the case of Antigua and St. Lucia this will mean players from the Leeward and Windward Islands respectively)
No overseas players will be in this pool.
SELECTION COMMITTEES
Each team will have the below selection committee:
Head Coach
Assistant Coach
WI Franchise Player
Overseas Franchise Player
Together these 4 members of the team selection committee will plan and formalise their strategy and picks for each round of the draft
POST DRAFT TRADES
Immediately following the draft, the team selection committees have a maximum of 24 hours to discuss internally and with other selection committees whether they want to do a trade amongst themselves for players.
Trades will follow the below rules:
Only one trade allowed per team
Players can only be traded from within the same pools
After the 24 hour period following all draft selections no further trades may be done between teams.